Privacy Policy

Hillsborough dairy are committed to protecting the privacy of the users who visit their website.

Please read the following policy to understand how your information will be treated. This policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

The information we collect

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the forms on the website and providing us with information about yourself, such as your name and address and contact numbers, so that we can respond to your requests for information.

We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

How we use this information

We will only use the information you provide for the purpose indicated on the relevant form, i.e:

to respond to requests for information.

We may also use this information to telephone, email or write to you about products or other services which we think may be of interest to you. The information collected may be passed to and used by all Hillsborough Dairy associated companies, however, we will not in any instance, sell, rent or trade your information.

Information our website automatically collects about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Only authorised personnel and contractors will have access to your information.

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the server maintaining and operating this website. They do not compromise your privacy or security as they store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer.

The cookies we place on your computer’s hard drive are called ‘persistent cookies’. These persistent cookies store a unique ID but do not contain any information that personally identifies you, such as a name or address. These cookies remain on your hard disk until they expire after 12 months.

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies and you should be able to restrict or disable them if you wish by adjusting the settings on your browser. We do not use ‘spyware’, that is web bugs or hidden identifiers or other similar devices to gain access to information, store hidden information or to trace your activities. To stop cookies being placed on your computer’s hard drive please refer to your specific Internet browser for instructions.

When you visit our websites our server will record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. We do not store or analyse this traffic data in a way that identifies you as an individual.

Schedule 2: Third-Party Cookies

Name of Cookie – __utmz, __utmc, __utmb, __utma, __utmt

Name of Provider – Google

Purpose – Google Analytics is used to provide feedback to help us improve our site and its usability.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Hillsborough Dairy Ltd, 42-44 Leppings Lane, Hillsborough, Sheffield, South Yorkshire. S6 1ST. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact Information

The registered office address of Hillsborough Dairy Ltd (registered in England under number 06935889) is 42-44 Leppings Lane, Hillsborough, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S6 1ST.

If you have any questions in relation to this policy, please contact us at the above address.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2019 Hillsborough Dairy. All rights reserved.
Website design & build by Grey Matter | web design sheffield